Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Agenda 2013






 

 

Friday, October 25

18:00 – 18:15 Introduction: Atlantic Connectivity
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
Speaker: Mr. Komla Dumor, Presenter, Focus on Africa, BBC

18:15 – 18:30 Welcome Remarks
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
Introduction by: Mr. Craig Kennedy, President, German Marshall Fund of the United States
Ms. Mbarka Bouaïda, Minister Delegate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Morocco

18:45 – 20:00 Atlantic Societies: Growth, Change, and Adaptation
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS:
Mrs. Esther Silver-Parker, President and CEO, Silver Parker Group
Dr. Frannie Leautier, Executive Secretary, African Capacity Building Foundation
Dr. Luiz Awazu Pereira Da Silva, Deputy-Governor in Charge of International Affairs, Risk Management, and Financial Regulation, Central Bank of Brazil
Dr. Mostafa Terrab,CEO and Chairman, OCP Group, President, OCP Foundation
Moderator: Mr. John Yearwood, World Editor, Miami Herald

20:00 – 21:30 Networking Dinner
Off the Record

21:30 Night-Owl Sessions

What Does China Want?
Off the Record
Location: Gallery
DISCUSSANTS: Mr. Paulo F. Gomes, Founder, Chairman and CEO, Constelor Investment Holdings
Dr. He Wenping, Director, African Studies Section, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
Dr. Len Ishmael, Director General, Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States
Mr. Minghao Zhao, Research Fellow, China Center for Contemporary World Studies
Moderator: Dr. Daniel Twining, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, Asia Program, German Marshall Fund of the United States

Drug Trafficking: A New Atlantic Nexus?
Off the Record
Location: Golden Fish Restaurant
DISCUSSANTS: Mr. Masood Karimipour, Regional Representative for Middle East and North Africa, United Nations Office on Drug and Crime
General Lamine Cisse, Partners Senegal, Center for Civic Collaboration and Democratic Change
Ambassador Andres Rozental, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution
Moderator: Mr. Jonathan Capehart, Editorial Board, The Washington Post

Atlantic Youth: 410 Million Potential Entrepreneurs
Off the Record
Location: Al warda Restaurant
DISCUSSANTS: Ms. Fatim-Zahra Biaz, General Manager, New Work Lab Casablanca
Mr. Shane A. McCollam, Project Manager, ScienceBusiness
Mr. Komla Dumor, Presenter, Focus on Africa, BBC;
Ms. Zeenat Rahman, Special Advisor for Global Youth Issues, U.S. Department of State
Moderator: Ms. Estelle Youssouffa, Reporter/Anchor, TV5 Monde/France 2

 

Saturday, October 26

10:00 – 11:15 Regional Stability in Africa
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: Major General Obed Akwa, Commandant/Executive Director, Kofi Annan International Peacekeeping Training Centre
Mr. Kamal Amakrane, Chief Adviser to the Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General, Côte d’Ivoire
Ms. Amanda J. Dory, Deputy Assistant Secretary for African Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense
Lt. Gen. Pasquale Preziosa, Chief of the Italian Air Force, Ministry of Defense, Italy
Moderator: Howard W. French, Associate Professor, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

11:45 – 13:00 Planes, Cranes, and Lanes: Infrastructure Challenges in Atlantic Cities
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: Mr. Jean-Pierre Elong Mbassi, Secretary General of United Cities and Local Governments of Africa
Ms. Dominique Lallement, International Development Consultant
Ms. Rachel MacCleery, Senior Vice President, Content, Urban Land Institute
Mr. Philip Yang, Founder, Instituto de Urbanismo e Estudos para a Metropole, Brazil
Moderator: Mr. Andrew Tuck, Editor, Monocle

13:00 – 15:30 Break-Out Lunches
Off the Record
Location: various

15:45 – 17:00 Geographic and Technical Energy Innovations
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: The Hon. Bas Eickhout, Member, European Parliament
Mr. Cesar Zamora Hinojos, Country Manager, Nicaragua AEI Services LLC
Dr. Lawrence Jones, Vice President, Utility Innovations & Infrastructure Resilience, ALSTOM
Senator Chris Murphy, Member, U.S. Senate
Moderator: Ms. Lisa Mullins, Journalist, Public Radio

17:30 – 17:45 Introduction
 On the Record
Location: Ballroom
Speaker: Mr. Lee R. Godown, Vice President, Global Government Affairs, General Motors

17:45 – 19:00 Shifting Trade Winds: Outlook and Atlantic Consequences
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: The Hon. Daniel Godinho, Secretary of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade, Brazil
Mr. Rod Hunter, Senior Vice President, International, Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Dr. Uri Dadush, Senior Associate and Director of the International Economics Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Dr. Eltie Links, Chair, Doing Business in Africa, USB
Moderator: Mr. Bruce Stokes, Director, Pew Global Economic Attitudes, Pew Research Center

19:15 – 21:15 Gala Dinner
Off the Record
Location: The Gala Pavilion

21:30 Night-Owl Sessions

Innovative Financing for Development
Off the Record
Location: Gallery
DISCUSSANTS: Ms. Astrid Bonfield, Chief Executive, The Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust
Dr. Otaviano Canuto, Senior Adviser on BRICS Economies, World Bank & International Finance Corporation
Mr. Akihiko Koenuma, Director General of the Middle East and Europe Department, Japan International Cooperation Agency
Moderator: Mr. Daniel Fitzgerald Runde, Director, Project on Prosperity and Development and Schreyer Chair, Center for Strategic and International Studies

Looking Beyond Conflicts: Non-Traditional Risks for National Stability
Off the Record
Location: Al Warda Restaurant
DISCUSSANTS: Dr. Saran Daraba Kaba, Secretary General, Mano River Union
Dr. David Kilcullen, Chief Executive Officer, Caerus Associates
Ms. Ana Palacio, Member of the Council of State, Spain
Mrs. Marta Lucia Ramirez, former Senator, former Defense and Trade Minister, Colombia
Moderator: Dr. Esther Brimmer, J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Professor of International Affairs, George Washington University

Atlantic Springs? Protests, Turmoil, and Political Change
Off the Record
Location: Golden Fish Restaurant
DISCUSSANTS: Dr. Jorge Castañeda, Global Distinguished Professor, Politics and Latin American and Caribbean Studies, New York University
Dr. Elena Lazarou, Head of the Center for International Relations, Fundação Getúlio Vargas
Mr. Soli Özel, Kadir Has Üniversitesi
Prof. Mohamed Tozy, Director, School of Governance and Economy, Rabat
Moderator: Dr. Ian Lesser, Executive Director, Brussels Office and Senior Director for Foreign and Security Policy, German Marshall Fund of the United States

Sunday, October 27

9:00 – 10:00 Red Lines and their Consequences
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: Mr. Adama Dieng, Special Adviser to the Secretary-General on the Prevention of Genocide, United Nations
Dr. Mark R. Jacobson, Senior Transatlantic Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States
The Hon. Ana Palacio, Member of the Council of State, Spain
Moderator: Mr. Nik Gowing, Main Presenter, BBC World TV, BBC

10:30 – 11:30 Health Challenges in Africa and the Way Forward
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: Dr. Julie Gerberding, President of Vaccines, Merck
Dr. Luiz Loures, Deputy Executive Director, Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS and Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations
Moderator: Dr. Deborah Birx, Director of Division of Global HIV/AIDS, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

12:00 – 13:00 Managing Disruptions in the Atlantic Space
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS: Dr. Jane Holl Lute, Former Deputy Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
Dr. Juan E. Pardinas, Director General, Instituto Mexicano para la Competitividad A.C.
Mr. Alfredo Valladão, Professor, Sciences Po
Moderator: Mr. Jonathan Capehart, Editorial Board, The Washington Post

13:00 – 13:30 New Voices from an Old Sea
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
DISCUSSANTS:Ms. Meriem El Asraoui, Legal Counsel, OCP Group
Mr. Vahid Monadjem, CEO, Nomanini
Moderator:Ms. Madeleine Goerg, Program Coordinator, German Marshall Fund of the United States

13:30 – 13:45 Closing Remarks
On the Record
Location: Ballroom
Speakers: Mr. Craig Kennedy, President, German Marshall Fund of the United States
Dr. Mostafa Terrab, CEO and Chairman, OCP Group, President, OCP Foundation

13:45 – 15:00 Closing Reception
Location: Golden Fish Restaurant