Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Agenda 2016






Changing Mental Maps:
Strategies for an Atlantic in Transition

La Mamounia Hotel, Marrakesh, Morocco
December 14 – 16, 2016
Draft Agenda

All Session topics, titles, times and dates are tentative and subject to change.

Wednesday, December 14

12:00 – 13:00  Atlantic Currents Launch (Open to Press)

13:00 – 14:45 Networking Lunch/Africa-Latin America Dialogue side-event

15:00– 15:15 AD Connect

15:15 – 15:30 Welcome Remarks

  • Karen Donfried, President, The German Marshall Fund of United States
  • Karim El Aynaoui, Managing Director, OCP Policy Center

15:30 – 15:45 Opening Conversation

  • Discussant: H.E. Eduardo Alberto Duhalde, Former President of Argentina
  • Moderator: Alan Kasujja, Broadcaster, BBC

15:45 – 17:00 Plenary I: Changing Mental Maps: Strategies for an Atlantic in Transition

  • H.E. Eduardo Alberto Duhalde, Former President of Argentina
  • Carlos Lopes, Professor, University of Cape Town; Visiting Fellow, University of Oxford
  • Paulo Portas, Former Deputy Prime Minister, Portugal
  • Kerry Buck, Ambassador to NATO, Joint Delegation of Canada to NATO

Moderator: Zeinab Badawi, Broadcaster, BBC

17:00 – 17:30 Coffee Break

17:30 – 18:45 Plenary II: Globalization in Flux: Economic Trends and Regional Consequences

  • Adam Posen, President, Peterson Institute for International Economics
  • Obiageli Katryn Ezekwesili, Co-founder, Transparency International
  • Juan Montás, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Dominican Republic
  • Christian Leffler, Deputy Secretary General, European External Action Service

Moderator: Richard Lui, Broadcaster, MSNBC/NBC News

 

19:30 – 21:30 Transfer to In-Focus Dinner Sessions

  1. Integrating Southern Atlantic into the Global Supply Chain
  2. – Elena Panaritis, Founder, Thought4Action, Greece
    – Hamid Tawfiki, CEO, CDG Capital

    Chair : Anouar Benazzouz, General Director, Moroccan Highways Agency

  3. Balancing Commodities Driven Growth
  4. – Philippe Chalmin, Founding Chairman, Cyclope
    – Yves Jegourel, Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center

    Chair: Laura El-Katiri, Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center

  5. Education Reform in Atlantic Societies
  6. – Ade Mabogunje, Center for Design Research, Stanford University
    – Gaston Melo, Executive President, Espacio de Vinculation
    – Mohamed Cherkaoui, Emeritus Research Director, CNRS

    Chair: Nizar Messari, Dean, Al Akhawayn University

  7. Strategies for Public Health Cooperation
  8. – Anand Reddi, Manager, Health Systems Strengthening, Gilead Sciences Inc., Emerging Leader 2016
    – Caroline Alexis-Thomas, Health Consultant, University of Trinidad and Tobago

    Chair: tbc

  9. Beyond City Hall: Civil Society and Social Innovation in the Urban Age
  10. – Maruxa Cardama, Executive Project Coordinator, Communitas Coalition
    – Marcus Freitas, Professor of Law and International Relations, Armando Alvares Penteado Foundation; Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center
    – Kiron Neale, Researcher, University of Oxford; Emerging Leader 2016

    Chair: Geraldine Ide Gardner, Director, Urban and Regional Policy, The German Marshall Fund of the United States

  11. A. Preventing Violent Extremism
  12. – William Zartman, Professor Emeritus, SAIS Johns Hopkins University

    Chair: Ian Lesser, Vice President, The German Marshall Fund of the United States

    B. Preventing Violent Extremism

    – Jonathan Eyal, Associate Director, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI)
    – Tulin Daloglu, Political Analyst, Al Monitor

    Chair: Mohammed El-Katiri, Managing Director, Mena Insights

  13. Cyber Security and Criminal Networks
  14. – El Mostafa Rezrazi, Expert in Security; Professor of Crisis Management, St. George’s University (SGU)
    – Obajide Rotilu, Senior Cyber Security Consultant, Deloitte Nigeria, Emerging Leader 2016

    Chair: Younes Sekkouri, Former MP, Morocco

  15. Cultural Diplomacy in An Age of Mistrust
  16. – Assia Bensalah Alaoui, Ambassador at Large, His Majesty the King Mohamed VI
    – Leonardo Parraga, Executive Director, The BogotArt Foundation; Emerging Leader 2016

    Chair: Jessica de Alba, Professor, Universidad Anahuac

  17. What is next for Latin America?
  18. – Maria Fernanda Canas, Ambassador of Argentina to Morocco
    – Jose Humberto de Brito Cruz, Ambasador of Brazil to Morocco
    – Jordi Bacaria, General Director, Barcelona Center for International Affairs (CIDOB)

    Chair: Rafael Benke, Vice-Chairman Emeritus, Brazilian Center for International Relations (CEBRI)

  19. New Atlantic Players: China, Russia, India
  20. – Thomas Gomart, Director of Russia/NIS Center, French Institute for International Relations (IFRI)
    – Manjeet Kripalani, Executive Director, Gateway House

    Chair: Ettore Greco, Director, Institute for International Affairs (IAI)

  21. Seizing the Potential of Africa’s Growing Markets
  22. – Antonio Nunes, CEO, Angola Cables
    – Nabila Freidji, Commission President, Moroccan Enterprises Confederation
    – Mats Karlsson, Director, The Swedish Institute of Internatonal Affairs (UI)

    Chair : Mohamed Fikrat, CEO, COSUMAR

  23. Afrique Atlantique Face aux Menées Terroristes

– Abdehlhak Bassou, Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center
– Mohamed Loulichki, Former Ambassador to UN, Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center
– Abdallah Saaf, Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center

Chair: Nourredine Omary, Charge de Mission, Royal Cabinet

21:45  AD Evening Sessions

  • Innovation and Technology- The Changing Landscape of Governance

      • Sheila Ochugboju Kaka, Director, Global Women Inventors & Innovators Network
      • Gabriela Macagni, CEO, Endeavor Argentina
      • Merel Wackwitz, Government & Regulatory Affairs Executive, IBM; Emerging Leader 2016
      • Mohamed Horani, CEO, Hightech Payment Systems

    Moderator: Alfredo Valladao, Professor, Science Po; Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center

  • Migration, Mobility and Long Term Challenges

      • Fatallah Sijilmassi, Secretary General, Union for the Mediterranean
      • Otaviano Canuto, Executive Director, The World Bank Group; Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center
      • Vasco Cordeiro, President, Government of the Azores
      • Andres Rozental, Former Deputy Foreign Minister, Mexico

    Moderator: Carolina Chimoy, Broadcaster, Deutsche Welle Latin America

  • Breaking Barriers: Social and Gender (In)Equalities

      • Nisrine Tahri, Founder, X-Large
      • Clarissa Rios, Founder and Director EKPAPALEK
      • Carlos Gerardo Martinez Gonzalez, Dean, International Institute of Higher Studies, Mexico
      • Soufiane Khebbaz, Program Assistant, Derb Ghaled Association for Development

    Moderator: Asieh Namdar, Broadcaster, CCTV America


Draft Agenda

All Session topics, titles, times and dates are tentative and subject to change.

Thursday, December 15

9:00 – 10:15    Plenary III: Rethinking Development Finance

  • Luiz Awazu Pereira da Silva, Deputy General Manager, Bank for International Settlements
  • Bertrand Badre, CEO, BlueOrange Capital; Visiting Fellow, Peterson Institute for International Economics
  • Masood Ahmed, Former Director of the Middle East and Central Asia, International Monetary Fund
  • Abdoul Aziz Tall, Minister Aupres Du President De La Republique, Plan Senegal Emergent

Moderator: Alan Kasujja, Broadcaster, BBC

10:15 – 10:45    AD Talk – 2030 Agenda for Humanity- Sustainable Development Goals and the Roadmap for Implementation

  • Dana Hyde, CEO, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Joao Vale de Almeida, Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to the United Nations

Moderator: Asieh Namdar, Broadcaster, CCTV America

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:30    Plenary IV: Infrastructure Investment and Workforce Development, Drivers of Global Competitiveness

  • Amina Benkhadra, Managing Director, ONHYM
  • Brian Sandoval, Governor of Nevada, United States of America
  • Mark Brantley, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Aviation, St. Kitts and Nevis
  • Thierry Deau, CEO, Meridiam

Moderator: John Yearwood, Chairman, International Press Institute

12:30 – 13:00 AD Talk – A Tale of Two Policies: Paths to Development in Africa 

  • Olusegun Obasanjo, Former President of Nigeria
  • Stacey Links, Commissioning Editor, E-International Relations

Moderator: Zeinab Badawi, Broadcaster, BBC

13:00 – 14:30 Networking Lunch/Atlantic Think Tank Summit (register here)

14:45 – 16:00  Plenary V: Innovative Approaches to Countering Radicalization 

  • Pascal Boniface, Director, French Institute for International and Strategic Affairs
  • Cheikh Gadio, President, Institut PanAfricain de Stratégies
  • J. Peter Pham, Vice President and Director, Africa Center, The Atlantic Council
  • Katherine Almquist Knopf, Director, Africa Center for Strategic Studies, U.S. Department of Defense

Moderator: Ali Aslan, Broadcaster, Deutsche Welle

16:00– 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30– 17:45 Plenary VI: Atlantic Security: Risks, Fragility and Paths to Resilience

  • Erika Ferrer, Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Embassy of Sweden
  • Youssef Amrani, Head of Mission, Royal Cabinet, Kingdom of Morocco
  • Michael Franken, Vice Admiral, Deputy to the Commander for Military Operations, U.S. Africa Command
  • Bernardino Leon, Former UN Special Representative to Libya

Moderator: Kimberly Dozier, Contributing Writer, The Daily Beast

17:45 – 19:00 Plenary VII: Defining the Unthinkable: Europe after BREXIT

  • Introductory remarks: Edward Scicluna, Minister of Finance, Malta
  • Hubert Vedrine, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, France
  • Hans Kundnani, Senior Fellow, The German Marshall Fund of the United States
  • Marek Belka, Former Prime Minister, Poland

Moderator: Steven Erlanger, London Bureau Chief, The New York Times

 

21:45 –   AD Evening Sessions

  • Decoding America’s 2016 Elections 
    • Jonathan Capehart, Editorial Board Member, The Washington Post
    • Julissa Reynoso, Partner, Chadbourne & Parke LLP
    • Jim Kolbe, Former Congressman; Senior Fellow, The German Marshall Fund of the United States
    • Kurt Volker, Executive Director, McCain Institute

    Moderator: Ian Lesser, Vice President, The German Marshall Fund of the United States

  • Climate, Sustainable Development & the New Diplomacy 
    • Jean-David Levitte, Former Ambassador of France to the United States; Senior Policy Advisor, Rock Creek Global Advisors LLC
    • Aziz Mekouar, COP22 Ambassador; Senior Fellow, OCP Policy Center
    • Maruxa Cardama, Executive Project Coordinator, Communitas Coalition
    • Mark Brantley, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Aviation, St Kitts and Nevis

    Moderator: John Yearwood, Chairman, International Press Institute

  • Trade, Growth and Fairness
    • Roberto Giannetti da Fonseca, CEO, Kaduna Consulting Group
    • Sandra Rios, Director, Center for Integrative and Development Studies
    • Dominique Bocquet, General Finance and Economic Controller, Ministry of Economy and Finance, France

    Moderator:  Tatiana Lacerda Prazeres, Senior Adviser to the Director General, World Trade Organization


Draft Agenda

All Session topics, titles, times and dates are tentative and subject to change.

Friday, December 16

09:30 – 10:00 AD Talk – Trade Across the Atlantic: U.S.- Morocco, a Model of Cooperation 

  • Jack Markell, Governor of Delaware, United States of America
  • Mohamed Boussaid, Minister of Economy and Finance, Morocco 

Moderator: Jonathan Capehart, Editorial Board Member, The Washington Post

10:00– 11:15 Plenary VIII: The Populist Challenge

  • Fouad Makhzoumi, Secretary General, National Dialogue Forum, Lebanon
  • Yascha Mounk, Lecturer, Harvard University; Fellow, Transatlantic Academy
  • Jorge Castaneda, Global Distinguished Professor of Politics and Latin American and Caribbean Studies, New York University
  • Miguel Moratinos, Former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Spain

 Moderator: Carolina Chimoy, Broadcaster, Deutsche Welle Latin America

11:15– 11:45 Coffee Break

11:45 – 13:00 Plenary IX: Religion and Public Policy

  • Mamphela Ramphele, Active Citizen
  • Thierry de Montbrial, Founder and Executive Chairman, French Institute of International Relations (IFRI)
  • Jack Miles, Distinguished Professor of English and Religious Studies Emeritus
  • Ahmed Abbadi, Secretary General, Mohamedia League of Oulemas

 Moderator: Ali Aslan, Broadcaster, Deutsche Welle

13:00 – 14:00 Closing Plenary – AD Emerging Leaders: Setting the Agenda

  • Salem Afeworki, Program Director, Value Sustainability
  • Jessica Gottsleben, #ILookLikeAPolitician Ambassador, Running Start
  • Youssef Kobo Aouriaghel, Communication Adviser for the Secretary of Equal Opportunities, Bianca Debaets
  • Obajide Rotilu Senior Cybersecurity Consultant, Deloitte Nigeria

Moderator: Nik Gowing, International Broadcaster

 

Closing Remarks

Closing Reception